Get your Health question answered in 3 easy steps
A Doctor will be with you shortly
Ask a Doctor Now
196 Doctors are Online

Have normal sinus rhythm, arrhythmia, supraventricular tachycardia, unconsciousness. Had an open surgery. Have an EKG. Worry?

Hi, every time I have a EKG it say I have a normal sinus rhythm but have non-specific arrhythmia, what does that mean? I normally have a hr between 50-60 but at the time I was told I was tachy. I'm always told my EKG is normal but I'm still concerned. Should I worry? I had open heart surgery as a baby and had no problems at all! I was very athletic. But then in early twenties I started fainting and after a couple of years while testing my heart they found an SVT and did an ablation. I've had no problems since. So should I not worry?
Asked On : Sun, 13 Oct 2013
Answers:  1 Views:  33
Report Abuse
Share on Facebook
Share on Twitter
Share on Google+
Question is related to
Diseases and Conditions
Medical Procedures
Cardiologist 's  Response
Hi friend,
Welcome to Health Care Magic

You need further investigations

Standard ECG records the electrical activity of the heart, for a few seconds. It can detect the arrhythmia occurring during that time only. If the episode occurs randomly, one needs Holter or event monitor. Holter records for days; Event monitor for weeks / Holter records continuously / Event monitor only at certain times.

If there are no clues and if the problem is still bothering to the extent of interfering with life style, you may need ElectroPhysiological Studies (EPS) > it resembles angio – a catheter is put inside the heart / electrical activity recorded / stimulation and suppression tests are carried out / suitable medicine tested and so on. Though the test is the gold standard, it is INVASIVE and is not generally done unless there are compelling indications. This super-speciality expert is called ELECTRO-PHYSIOLOGIST.


Take care     
Wishing all well
God bless
Good luck
Answered: Wed, 16 Oct 2013
I find this answer helpful
 

 

Loading Online Doctors....
© Ebix, Inc. All Rights Reserved.
Already Rated.
Your rating:

Ask a Doctor