Get your Health question answered in 3 easy steps
A Doctor will be with you shortly
Ask a Doctor Now
176 Doctors are Online

Have normal period cycle, Taking Regestrone to delay periods. Risk of pregnancy?

Hi, I am gonna get married in a week. My fiance s normal period cycle falls right in the middle of the date of marriage and hence she has been advised to take a course of Regesterone. We have the following doubts regarding this: 1. Is protected sex risky while she is on the course? 2. After she stops the tablet, how high is the risk of pregnancy, above normal i mean? 3. Will she have to resort to the tablet in the next month as well?
Asked On : Mon, 14 Jan 2013
Answers:  1 Views:  39
Report Abuse
Share on Facebook
Share on Twitter
Share on Google+
Question is related to
Diseases and Conditions
General Surgeon 's  Response
Welcome to Healthcare-Magic
Greetings of the day

Regestrone is Oestrogen preparation given to postpone cycle, it acts by maintaining the serum oestrogen level to prevent shedding of endometrium and initiating period. Once its stopped, the hormone level falls and period is initiated in next few days.
The next cycle is usually ovulatory and the normal precaution of preventing unwanted pregnancy do apply.
In case you need any further assistance, will be glad to assist you.

Wishing you happy and healthy life

Take Care

Best Regards
Dr Deepak K K
Answered: Sat, 4 Jan 2014
I find this answer helpful


Loading Online Doctors....
© Ebix, Inc. All Rights Reserved.
Already Rated.
Your rating:

Ask a Doctor