Get your Health question answered in 3 easy steps
A Doctor will be with you shortly
Ask a Doctor Now
130 Doctors are Online

Have night sweats, passing out, diarrhea. Chances of being HIV positive?

I found out that I m HIV+, I disclosed to my boyfriend of 9 months of which we had unprotected sex the past 6 months. During one of your instances my period started during intercourse, he was tested 2 weeks ago and said it came back negative. But when he gave me the news that he was negative he started to cry uncontrollably on the phone where he had to hang up and call me back. I feel as though he is positive and doesn t want too tell me. Due to the symptoms ( night sweats , passed out trying to get to bathroom with diarrhea ) I saw in him it propelled me to go and get tested. What are the chances that he is truly negative, we have since broke up and he wont talk to me anymore.
Asked On : Sun, 5 Aug 2012
Answers:  1 Views:  345
Report Abuse
Share on Facebook
Share on Twitter
Share on Google+
Question is related to
Diseases and Conditions
HIV AIDS Specialist 's  Response
Night sweats, passing out, loose motions are very late manifestations of HIV Disease. They may be the the symptoms at least 5 years after acquiring the disease after the fall of CD4 count or the immunity at a considerable level. So the present symptoms of your boy friend is very unlikely due to HIV. So your boy friend not necessarily is having HIV. Anyhow it is mandatory for him to repeat the HIV test 3 months after the last contact with you or any other sexual partner. If it is negative even after this period he need not worry any more about HIV disease.
It is always safer for anybody to have a protected sex all the time. Dr S.M
Answered: Fri, 10 Aug 2012
I find this answer helpful


Loading Online Doctors....
© Ebix, Inc. All Rights Reserved.
Already Rated.
Your rating:

Ask a Doctor