Get your Health question answered in 3 easy steps
A Doctor will be with you shortly
Ask a Doctor Now
166 Doctors are Online

Have neurosensory hearing loss. Suggested hearing aid to be used. Will it be cured?

Hello Dr. Grief I have neurosensory hearing loss and have been seen by Ontolaryngologist and Audiologis Dr. hearing aid has been ordered for my left ear for severe hearing loss. My right ear was fine until last April 2012 I have the firs Sudden Hearing Loss on my right ear and was treated with pregnosone for 3 wks. I also had the transtypanic steroid injection done on the right ear 3 wks ago, I once again have a sudden hearing loss again on the right ear today and is scheduled to see my ontologist today. What caused the reoccurrences of hearing loss. Will I recover? thanks for your help
Asked On : Mon, 18 Jun 2012
Answers:  1 Views:  51
Report Abuse
Share on Facebook
Share on Twitter
Share on Google+
Question is related to
Diseases and Conditions
Medical Topics
ENT Specialist 's  Response

Its really sad that you have developed hearing loss in both the ears. This is often seen in auto immune hearing loss and the exact cause of it is not know. The only proved treatment is very high dose of oral steroids to be taken for a long duration. Sometimes it is associated with other autoimmune diseases and should be treated likewise. Im sorry to say that very few people get back their hearing and the only solution is hearing aids. You will definietely benifit with one to each ear.

I hope you found my response to be helpful and informative. If you have any additional concerns I would be happy to address them.

Dr Divya
Answered: Mon, 18 Jun 2012
I find this answer helpful


Loading Online Doctors....
© Ebix, Inc. All Rights Reserved.
Already Rated.
Your rating:

Ask a Doctor