Get your Health question answered in 3 easy steps
A Doctor will be with you shortly
Ask a Doctor Now
140 Doctors are Online

Have nephrotic syndromes, kidney biopsy done, membranous nephropathy seen, taking Neoral, suffering from oedema. Advice?

hello doctor, i have a nephrotic syndromes and i performed a kidney biopsy which indicated a membraounus nephropathy . Currentlly i take a Neoral 50mg/day and highpressure treatment also a reduce cholestrol treatment. I wounder if the Neoral treatment is the best treatment for my case especially i have been under this treatment for two weeks and still suffering from oedema in both my legs and body with around 6kg weight gain ...thank you for your advice
Asked On : Sun, 3 Jun 2012
Answers:  1 Views:  90
Report Abuse
Share on Facebook
Share on Twitter
Share on Google+
Question is related to
Medical Procedures
Nephrologist 's  Response
Dear Abeer,

Cyclosporine is an acceptable treatment for membranous nephropathy. Usually it is given with small dose of steroids (prednisolone) 0.5mg/kg body wt. for best results.

The dose of cyclosporine has to be adjusted to levels in the blood. A dose of 50mg a day is likly to be low for an adult.

Response takes time. 4 to 6weeks may pass before seeing results.

Answered: Mon, 11 Jun 2012
I find this answer helpful


Loading Online Doctors....
© Ebix, Inc. All Rights Reserved.
Already Rated.
Your rating:

Ask a Doctor