Get your Health question answered in 3 easy steps
A Doctor will be with you shortly
Ask a Doctor Now
124 Doctors are Online

Have nephrotic syndrome. Can I get married? Any issues in the future?

Good Afternoon sir, I am 25 yeas old girl.I have completed my mba in hr..and working since 1 and half years.I am a nephrotic syndrome patient. and relapse in the interval of 4 to 5 yrs.I am going to get married in the next year in feb.Can u please suggest me can nephrotic syndome people get married and have issues in the future?
Asked On : Sat, 17 Nov 2012
Answers:  1 Views:  75
Report Abuse
Share on Facebook
Share on Twitter
Share on Google+
Question is related to
Medical Procedures
Pathologist and Microbiologist 's  Response
Hello and welcome to HCM
Nephrotic syndrome does not interfere with conception.
It is a kidney disorder.
There are various disease processes which lead to nephrotic syndrome.
Yhe most common disease process is glomerulonephritis which is caued due to damage to glomerulus of the kidney.
Other diseases like diabetes mellitus , SLE, amyloidosis also lead to glomerulonephriris and thus nephrotic syndrome.
Glomerulonephritis are also of various types.
Some glomerulonephritis repond well to steroids and other do not.
So it is important to get a kidney biopsy done and to know the exact cause of nephrotic syndrome.
Relapsing and remitting is a feature of glomerulonephritis.
You will heve to take the steroids whever there is relapse.
Managing the dose will minimize the side effects if any.
The disease process will not hinder conception.
However, drugs have to be taken with caution during pregnancy.
It has to be done in consultation with your treating doctor.

Thank you and take care
Dr Shailja P Wahal

Majority of cases do not have underlyning cause.
Others are secondary to infections, drugs and malignancies.

There are various disease processes which lead to
Answered: Sat, 17 Nov 2012
I find this answer helpful


Loading Online Doctors....
© Ebix, Inc. All Rights Reserved.
Already Rated.
Your rating:

Ask a Doctor