Get your Health question answered in 3 easy steps
A Doctor will be with you shortly
Ask a Doctor Now
175 Doctors are Online

Have neck, back of head pain. Had urinary infection, discontinued augmentin. Continue medicine?

hi there on friday evening i went to emergency because i wasnt feeling well i discover that i have a very bat urine infection , the doctor gave me antibiotics wich is AUGMENTIN 625 MG AND i have been taken 2 times but now i have stoped because i have a very bad neck pain and is also bad on the back of my head , some time i find dificult to turn head arround , please help , shall i continue with medicine ?
Asked On : Wed, 17 Apr 2013
Answers:  2 Views:  77
Report Abuse
Share on Facebook
Share on Twitter
Share on Google+
Question is related to
Diseases and Conditions
Drug/Medication
General & Family Physician 's  Response
Hello and welcome to HCM.

Thank you for your query.

It appears as though there could be a possible serious infection that could be causing the neck stiffness and pain. This could also be due to other reasons like: trauma, arthritis, narrowing of the spinal canal, but can also be due to an infection which is a considered serious due to your location.

I express concern as you have another underlying condition (a UTI), which could be the primary cause or secondary. Please do not discontinue the antibiotics, as antibiotic coverage is primary here.

Although you might require a more potent and high-grade antibiotic if you have been diagnosed with another infection of the neck or head region. I would also request you to kindly get a blood and urine culture and sensitivity examination done, which would provide us with a lot of crucial information.

Please do not delay any further and report to your doctor of the emergency department at the earliest.


Best wishes.
Answered: Fri, 19 Apr 2013
I find this answer helpful
Internal Medicine Specialist Dr. Omer's  Response
HI
YOU ARE A PATIENT OF URINARY TRACT INFECTION WITH DISSEMINATION
AUGMENTINE IS NOT ENOUGH TO TREAT URINARY TRACT INFECTION
YOUR URINE INFECTION IS SPREADING THROUGH YOUR BLOOD TO BRAIN
KINDLY URGENTLY REPORT TO ER
TAKE CARE
Answered: Wed, 17 Apr 2013
I find this answer helpful
 

 

Loading Online Doctors....
© Ebix, Inc. All Rights Reserved.
Already Rated.
Your rating:

Ask a Doctor