Get your Health question answered in 3 easy steps
A Doctor will be with you shortly
Ask a Doctor Now
183 Doctors are Online

Have nausea, tiredness and not sleeping well. Had abscesses in teeth. Recommendations?

I have been on 10 courses of antibiotics since January 3 due to 4 abcesses in my teeth . The infection was the dentist believe in the bone for over a year with the body surrounding the infection. It has left me with 2 less teeth and the infection seems to have settled. Thoughout this time the dentists kept saying I should not be as unwell as I was. I was constantly feeling dizzy and felt as though I was going to throw up constantly. I had absolutely no energy and had to force myself to eat. I lost 3 kg during this time. I still feel very tired, nausia and light headed. I am also not sleeping well finding it extremely difficult to put myself off to sleep. The glands in my neck have been coming up and down throughout the day. The doctor has done blood tests and these have all come back normal
Asked On : Wed, 27 Feb 2013
Answers:  1 Views:  44
Report Abuse
Share on Facebook
Share on Twitter
Share on Google+
Question is related to
Diseases and Conditions
General & Family Physician 's  Response
Hi welcome to health care magic forum. When there is an abscess of course there is no wrong in trying ant biotic for one time, the actual treatment is drainage first then treated with antibiotics.
If the infection is not controled you should go for culture and sensitivity test and treat the abscess with antibiotics sensitive to the organism present in the abscess according to the test results.
Due to continuous usage of antibiotics there is developement of secondary fungal infection in the gut , due to destroy of normal intestinal flora.
I advise you to consult a physician for treatment of gut infection and develope ment of normal intestinal flora with lactic acid bacilli.
You should inform the doctor about the glands in the neck for examination and exclude the possibility tuberculous infection.
Wishing for a quick recovery and thanks for calling.
Answered: Sat, 9 Mar 2013
I find this answer helpful

2 Doctors agree with this answer



Loading Online Doctors....
© Ebix, Inc. All Rights Reserved.
Already Rated.
Your rating:

Ask a Doctor