Get your Health question answered in 3 easy steps
A Doctor will be with you shortly
Ask a Doctor Now
165 Doctors are Online

Have nausea, severe acidity and bloating problem. Safe to start franxit and pantocid 20mg?

Dear Doctor, My daughter (14 years) has severe acidiy and feel bloating in her stomach and nasuea even if she eat vey little.As per Doctor she has IBD and pescribed Franxit , PANTOCID 20Mg. Does it have any side effects for these medicines ? Any precations to taken before she start the medicine? Kindly advise your opinion on starting the above medicine. Thanks & Regards Shabu Kallely +971 50 0000 YYYY@YYYY
Asked On : Fri, 11 Jan 2013
Answers:  1 Views:  64
Report Abuse
Share on Facebook
Share on Twitter
Share on Google+
Question is related to
Diseases and Conditions
General & Family Physician 's  Response
Jun 2015
Dear Shabu Kallely, the medication prescribed by your Doctor is correct.
IBD can be caused by depression as suspected by your doctor.
Start with pantocid 20 mg & wait for a week..make sure it is taken 30 min before breakfast.
If you don't get any positive response, then you can start with it has few side effects like dry mouth, constipation, drowsiness,etc
But it has a very good therapeutic result & the side effects are mild and well tolerated.
I wish your daughter a speedy recovery.
Thank you.
Answered: Fri, 11 Jan 2013
I find this answer helpful

1 Doctor agrees with this answer



Loading Online Doctors....
© Ebix, Inc. All Rights Reserved.
Already Rated.
Your rating:

Ask a Doctor