Get your Health question answered in 3 easy steps
A Doctor will be with you shortly
Ask a Doctor Now
162 Doctors are Online

Have nausea increases on eating, morning, clay colored bowels, heavy pelvis, delayed periods

I am 48 yo. I have been having nausea for 4 days now. Worse when I eat, and nearly immediately, but also if I don't eat. Doesn't seem to matter what I eat (sugar, fat, even oatmeal). Worse in the morning. I have had 1-2 BMs per day which is pretty normal for me, but they are clay colored. I have heaviness in my pelvis, but no pain anywhere. I don't remember my last menstrual cycle for sure. I think it was the beginning of March. No breast tenderness. Honestly, it feels like morning sickness, but that seems unlikely. What else would explain this.
Asked On : Fri, 19 Apr 2013
Answers:  1 Views:  15
Report Abuse
Share on Facebook
Share on Twitter
Share on Google+
Question is related to
Diseases and Conditions
Medical Topics
General & Family Physician 's  Response
You are 48/f, c/o nausea worse in early morning, passing clay colored motion and heaviness in pelvis for the last 4 days. You don't have any pain any where. You have missed your periods for almost 20 days. You don't have breast tenderness. You say it is unlikely to be a pregnancy.
There are only 2 possibilities.
1) Pregnancy - to be ruled out by doing a pregnancy test.
2)Hepatitis - with or without jaundice - doubted by clay colored motion and nausea - For diagnosis you need blood test including serum bilirubin direct and indirect, urine analysis including Bile salt and Bile pigment
If Hepatitis and jaundice is confirmed you need further investigations after consulting a medical gastro enterologist and follow his advise.
Best wishes
Answered: Fri, 19 Apr 2013
I find this answer helpful


Loading Online Doctors....
© Ebix, Inc. All Rights Reserved.
Already Rated.
Your rating:

Ask a Doctor