Get your Health question answered in 3 easy steps
A Doctor will be with you shortly
Ask a Doctor Now
185 Doctors are Online

Have nausea, bloating, gas, diarrhea, enlarged lymph node in neck and joint pain. Had gallbladder attack. Related?

2 years ago i had a gallbladder attack. doctors recommended i have my gallbladder removed. i chose not to. they also found out i am allergic to pork. since then i have avoided pork and fatty foods. i still have nausea, bloating , gas and occasional diarrhea . i now have enlarged lymph nodes in my neck and am experiencing joint pain. i was sent for a ultrasound for my neck and blood tests. everything has come back normal. can all of these symptoms be related to my gallbladder. after reading some articles online i found other people who had an infected gallbladder and had the same symptoms. could this be true? i have scheduled surgery to have my gallbladder removed, but want to be sure iam making the right decision.
Asked On : Wed, 27 Mar 2013
Answers:  2 Views:  262
Report Abuse
Share on Facebook
Share on Twitter
Share on Google+
Question is related to
Medical Topics
General Surgeon 's  Response
Gall bladder should be removed only when it has stones,got gangrenous.
Even with gall stones,there is no need to remove it if there is no pain.Pain will be under your right rib cage at the upper part of the abdomen
Enlarged lymph nodes in the neck,joint pains are not related to gall bladder.
Nausea,bloating,gas and diarrhoea are due to infection of gastro intestinal tract.IT may be due to contaminated food or water.
In infected gall bladder without stones,you can take good antibiotic and control the infection.There is no need to remove the gall bladder.
Please think again and take a decision.
Please consult a Gastro enterologist and take second opinion.
Wish you good health
Answered: Wed, 27 Mar 2013
I find this answer helpful
General Surgeon Dr. Ivan R. Rommstein's  Response
Apr 2013
Hi and welcome to HCM.
yes, it definitely should be removed. Symptoms wont stop, it can only be should be done before severe inflammation occur. Procedure is routine today and done laparoscopicaly.
It hard to say can your joint pain and lymph nodes swelling be related to it. Any infections, usually respiratory, can cause lymph nodes enlergement. Joint pain is asscoiated with some autoimmune disorders and specific lab findings can help to find the exact diagnosis.
Wish you good health.
Answered: Wed, 27 Mar 2013
I find this answer helpful


Loading Online Doctors....
© Ebix, Inc. All Rights Reserved.
Already Rated.
Your rating:

Ask a Doctor