Get your Health question answered in 3 easy steps
A Doctor will be with you shortly
Ask a Doctor Now
200 Doctors are Online

Have nausea and pressure in abdomen after Appendectomy. Have low BP and dizziness. Suggestions?

I am having terrible nausea and pressure in upper middle abdomen after appendectomy 2 wks ago today. I did have truble having a bowel movement after surgery-almost 1 week after. It seems after that I could not eat regular meals and have only eaten very bland foods. I also have low bp and have had bouts of dizziness . I saw my GP on thursday and she sent me for a cxr and abd. xray which were ok...should I be concerned?
Asked On : Wed, 27 Feb 2013
Answers:  1 Views:  53
Report Abuse
Share on Facebook
Share on Twitter
Share on Google+
Question is related to
Diseases and Conditions
Medical Procedures
General & Family Physician 's  Response

Welcome to HCM

Sometimes your body system takes a longer time to recover. Since you have normal investigation reports you need not worry, do not take stress, try to relax and concentrate on recovery.

To have normal bowel movement keep yourself properly hydrated, try to resume to normal life, take fiber rich food and laxative with a glass of milk at bed time. Antacids will help the bloating feeling get better.

Take small quantities of food 3-4 times, take vitamin and mineral supplements. Avoid spicy oily food. Dizziness and low BP are due to weakness and low HB%, haemoglobin levels in your blood. You will recover soon, You need rest.

However if you feel too low do contact your treating doctor. Take care.
Answered: Wed, 27 Feb 2013
I find this answer helpful

3 Doctors agree with this answer



Loading Online Doctors....
© Ebix, Inc. All Rights Reserved.
Already Rated.
Your rating:

Ask a Doctor