Get your Health question answered in 3 easy steps
A Doctor will be with you shortly
Ask a Doctor Now
192 Doctors are Online

Have nausea and acid reflux. Taking Nexium. Stomach cancer?

Why do I have nausea on and of for the last 6 weeks I have acid reflux and take nexium for it , but was off it for a month when this started, been to two doctors they told me gerd or ulcers and told me to have a EGD done but I am self pay, I don t throw up and I don t have nothing else wrong but nausea on and off. I still eat I guess I am worried its stomach cancer, I am 41 male white I don t know what to thank help please. I also had blood work CBC and a 12 panel something I cant spell done, it all came back good.
Asked On : Tue, 19 Mar 2013
Answers:  1 Views:  135
Report Abuse
Share on Facebook
Share on Twitter
Share on Google+
Oncologist, Radiation 's  Response
Stomach cancer can not be diagnosed only by clinical history. Vague upper abdominal complaint persisting for long time should not be neglected. There may be a possibility of H-Pylori infection. Anyway, upper G-I endoscopy should be done for having some idea. Consult a gastroenterologist.
Answered: Wed, 20 Mar 2013
I find this answer helpful


Loading Online Doctors....
© Ebix, Inc. All Rights Reserved.
Already Rated.
Your rating:

Ask a Doctor