Get your Health question answered in 3 easy steps
A Doctor will be with you shortly
Ask a Doctor Now
189 Doctors are Online

Have myelitis with TB encephalitis. Taking immunoglobulin and TB medication. Further treatment?

Dear Dr Raj, I am Dr Parija, Prof.& Head. Head & Neck Surgery at the Regional Cancer Center, at Cuttack. Orissa. I have a relation who is suffering from Myelitis since 3 months (can send u the MRI plates ) with TB Enchephalitis. On Anti. TB drugs. Have taken Immunoglobulin 20 mg/Kg at HIMHANS, Bangalore. Need to consult fr further line of treatment & an appointment. E-mail: YYYY@YYYY Mob: 0000
Asked On : Tue, 7 Aug 2012
Answers:  1 Views:  61
Report Abuse
Share on Facebook
Share on Twitter
Share on Google+
Question is related to
Diseases and Conditions
Medical Procedures
Oncologist 's  Response
High dose methylprednisolone is usually the initial treatment of acute transverse myelitis, (although only Class IV evidence supports this practice, which constitutes "insufficient evidence"). Similarly, "insufficient evidence" supports mitoxantrone. Plasma exchange is "possibly" useful based on 1 Class II study, and rituximab "possibly" effective based on 2 Class III studies. "Insufficient evidence" supports azathioprine, cyclophosphamide, and IVIg to alleviate symptoms or prevent future attacks.
Answered: Thu, 12 Sep 2013
I find this answer helpful


Loading Online Doctors....
© Ebix, Inc. All Rights Reserved.
Already Rated.
Your rating:

Ask a Doctor