Get your Health question answered in 3 easy steps
A Doctor will be with you shortly
Ask a Doctor Now
140 Doctors are Online

Have myasthenia gravis. Had IVIG one month ago. On Mestinon. Also added to diet. Developed severe skin rash. Reason?

I have myasthenia gravis and have been on Mestinon for over a year. Two weeks ago mestinon lon acting was added to my diet as the mestinon I was taking was not enought.I developed a severe rash so I stopped it but the rash is worse.Could I be allergic to mestinon after all this time? also I might add that I had IVIG one month ago .
Asked On : Fri, 1 Feb 2013
Answers:  1 Views:  85
Report Abuse
Share on Facebook
Share on Twitter
Share on Google+
Question is related to
Diseases and Conditions
Dermatologist 's  Response
Hello the severe rash may not be due to your drug as you are using since one year.i think it may be delayed hypersensitivity to the ivg u used one month back
Answered: Tue, 30 Jul 2013
I find this answer helpful


Loading Online Doctors....
© Ebix, Inc. All Rights Reserved.
Already Rated.
Your rating:

Ask a Doctor