Get your Health question answered in 3 easy steps
A Doctor will be with you shortly
Ask a Doctor Now
194 Doctors are Online

Have muscle spasm episodes with pain. Have Fibromyalgia. Suggestions?

Hello I am 34 and have had muscle spasm episodes over the last 4 years. This has now turned into chronic non stop pain for the last 10 months. I originally requested to have what I believe to be episacral lipomas removed from my lower back as I believe they are the cause of the pain, but my pain management specialist thinks they are irrelevant and that I now have fibromyalgia and central sensitization and we are trialling pregablin... My question is... Do you have any experience with this at all?
Asked On : Wed, 20 Feb 2013
Answers:  1 Views:  59
Report Abuse
Share on Facebook
Share on Twitter
Share on Google+
Question is related to
Psychiatrist 's  Response
Dec 2014
Hello ethco6
thanks for your question
First of all I would like to tell you that the episacral lipomas has nothing to do with the muscle spasms, they are very less likely to cause such type of symptoms.
You are having such type of spasms for last 4 years and I assume investigations are alright. Fibromyalgia or it is also called as Chronic Fatigue Syndrome is a chronic disorder that is usually characterized by multiple muscle aches, spasms, sore throat, anxiety and many other non specific symptoms. So we can keep fibromyalgia as one possibility. Other possible causes may be Vitamin B12 deficiency, which may also cause chronic fatigue. Iron deficiency is also a possibility.
Kindly get your investigations done for Vit B12, iron, and calcium. If every thing comes normal only then fibromyalgia is only possibility.
Treatment if fibromyalgia is mainly directed to symptomatic relief. NSAID drugs as Brufen, Aspirin are useful.
Other drugs groups like SNRIs as Milnacipran, Duloxetine are drug of choice for illness.
Pregabalin is also used to improve nerve muscle condition so please continue taking it.
there is no harm to give a trial to this group of medication directed towards treatment of fibromyalgia.
thanks hope I cleared your doubt.
take care.
Answered: Wed, 20 Feb 2013
I find this answer helpful

1 Doctor agrees with this answer



Loading Online Doctors....
© Ebix, Inc. All Rights Reserved.
Already Rated.
Your rating:

Ask a Doctor