Get your Health question answered in 3 easy steps
A Doctor will be with you shortly
Ask a Doctor Now
187 Doctors are Online

Have multiple myeloma and myelodysplastic syndrome. Hospitalized for fluid around heart and lungs. How long can I survive without treatment?

Hello I am the caregiver to my 85 year old father in law. He was diagnosed with Multiple Myeloma and Myleodysplastic Syndrome in February 2011. He has been receiving transfusions for the past year 2-3 units every 3-4 weeks his HGB never goes above 10 low is usually 7 platelet count is usually 24-27. was receiving weekly injections of procret 0000. Recently he was hospitalized and had over 3 liters of fluid removed from around his heart and lungs. He has decided he no longer wishes to receive Medical intervention. Hospice has be ordered out to our home. I am curious as to how long he can sustain without treatment?
Asked On : Mon, 3 Sep 2012
Answers:  1 Views:  201
Report Abuse
Share on Facebook
Share on Twitter
Share on Google+
Question is related to
Diseases and Conditions
Medical Procedures
Oncologist, Surgical 's  Response
It would have been better had your father-in-law been able to receive chemotherapy for his disease. However, i presume that in view of his advanced age, the decision not to take chemotherapy must have been taken, and he was placed on supportive treatment. Going by the rate of transfusions that your father-in-law has been requiring regularly and the complications that he already has started to develop, he is unlikely to survive for more than a few weeks (2-3) in the absence of active treatment in a hospital and even that is being hopeful. You have to take a collective informed and reasonable decision regarding the continuation of therapy in this regard.
Answered: Sat, 21 Sep 2013
I find this answer helpful


Loading Online Doctors....
© Ebix, Inc. All Rights Reserved.
Already Rated.
Your rating:

Ask a Doctor