Get your Health question answered in 3 easy steps
A Doctor will be with you shortly
Ask a Doctor Now
195 Doctors are Online

Have multiple myeloma. Can Ayurvedic treatment be done along with chemotherapy?

My Father, aged 73 years suffering from Multiple Myeloma , diagnosed 1 months back. Doctors say it is in 3rd and last stage. Doctor Suggest treatment through chemothearpy but there are lots of side effect. Is Ayurveda give hope along with conventional treatment is possible. Revert, if any supported reports(CT, PET-CT , MRI etc) are required.
Asked On : Sun, 31 Mar 2013
Answers:  1 Views:  77
Report Abuse
Share on Facebook
Share on Twitter
Share on Google+
Question is related to
Diseases and Conditions
Oncologist 's  Response
Ayurvedic physicians do claim the treatment for the disease but till this day there is no definite evidence of its effect. many latest drugs have come in the market called targeted and antiangiogenic drugs which give some hope.Radiotherapy is needed only when there is a gross single leision in the bone or there are compression signs of the spinal cord.
If you still feel that there is some logic in the Ayurvedic treatment there is no harm in continuing itwith chemotherapy.
Dr. J. Ticku
Answered: Mon, 17 Jun 2013
I find this answer helpful


Loading Online Doctors....
© Ebix, Inc. All Rights Reserved.
Already Rated.
Your rating:

Ask a Doctor