Get your Health question answered in 3 easy steps
A Doctor will be with you shortly
Ask a Doctor Now
137 Doctors are Online

Have multiple health issues. Can any opaline doctor help?

I sure hope so. I just had a biopsy of a lymph node under my right arm - it was 45x20x8mm. Appears benign they said. Blood work all fine. Have sjogrens - dry eyes (have plugs in) dry mouth (multiple mouth sores). Losing weight- not rapidly but a feat for me. I have Graves disease - hard to diagnos as I gained weight rather than lost. My sister did also. My body has recently stopped absorbing the synthroid . I m 5 4 have gone from 236 to 146 in 2 years -I have no appetite . A food doesn t really taste a lot and some hurts with the mouth sores. I also have enlarged nodes under my left arm (biopsy in 2011) and in my groin , but not in my neck. I have raynauld s which has taken to being much more active in the last 3-6 months. I don t feel my scalp when I wash my hair in the morning. Throughout the day all my fingers turn purple then white then numb. I have tried typing with gloves and have taken a space heater to my desk. I sweat at night, but always have - like since my 30. Oh yeah I have asthma and am bi-polar II. Am I right to be concerned we ve gone this long without any reasons for the enlarged nodes etc etc? Louise Loban 12-23-60 dr Cecil in Brookings is my family dr. Dr Fanciullo in SF is my Rheumotogist, Dr Tolentino in SF is my hemotlogist/oncologist and Dr Bauer has been the surgeon for both biopsies. Louise Loban 605-690-0459 YYYY@YYYY
Asked On : Sat, 12 Oct 2013
Answers:  1 Views:  12
Report Abuse
Share on Facebook
Share on Twitter
Share on Google+
Question is related to
Diseases and Conditions
Drug/Medication
Medical Procedures
Orthopaedic Surgeon 's  Response
your problems need to be addressed to directly under supervision of doctors and on line guidance is only to apprise you of certain facts alone. Prolonged disseminated lympadenopathy and mouth ulcers need to be taken care of and diagnosed.Your hematologist must have got you tested adequately.CD4 counts and HIV and other tests (immune assays etc must have been undertaken.You are under fine care of good physicians so trust they will find a solution soon and are already treating diagnosed issues. patience and perseverance is all that is required with follow up by excellent docs who are treating you.
Answered: Wed, 30 Oct 2013
I find this answer helpful
 

 

Loading Online Doctors....
© Ebix, Inc. All Rights Reserved.
Already Rated.
Your rating:

Ask a Doctor