Get your Health question answered in 3 easy steps
A Doctor will be with you shortly
Ask a Doctor Now
191 Doctors are Online

Have multiple gallstones & non-mobile calculi in gallbladder. Some things to worry?

Hi, I have multiple gallstones & Non-mobile calculi in the neck of my gall bladder. Neck calculi measured 1.4cm. CBD was undilated. Gall Bladder was well distended. What does this mean? Is this dangerous? I live in pain with nausea & become very ill for 3 days at a time with unbearable pain in the top of my back which radiates from the centre of my chest. This pain is how I managed to get the CT & ultrasound done. Also I vomited alot of blood the other day....Is this a symptom of my gall bladder? My stomach feels like it has a slab of wood inside when I sit & is constantly bloated & hurts. I not long come out of remission from colon cancer (stage 3). Had a right haemocholectomy & my ileum removed also. Have B12 injections now & live on laxatives as my bowel doesnt work. The more fibre I eat the worse my constipation. I heard having the ileum removed ccauses gall stones...Is this correct?? I just want my body to work and be happy!!! I saw my doctor last week, I got no answers but finally after 9 months of suffering a letter been sent to the surgeon for gall bladder removal...up to 2 yrs waiting list! Is my gall bladder/stones dangerous from stone/calculi in the neck? Thanks...... Tanya
Asked On : Sat, 5 Jan 2013
Answers:  2 Views:  312
Report Abuse
Share on Facebook
Share on Twitter
Share on Google+
Question is related to
Diseases and Conditions
Medical Procedures
Medical Topics
General Surgeon 's  Response

Thank you for the query.

Ileum removal has nothing to do with the gallstones. This is not true.
Your gallstones in the neck of the gallbladder can be dangerous. It seems that it has stuck there. This sooner or later will cause an inflammation and pus accumulation. Pus presence in the gallbladder can cause its perforation what is very dangerous. That is why it should be removed as soon as possible.
The other thing is your stool problems after large intestine surgery. This might be caused by narrow intestines junction or adhesions. Please consult your surgeon, get gallbladder removed and junction checked during one surgery.

Hope this will help.
Answered: Sun, 29 Sep 2013
I find this answer helpful
General Surgeon Dr. Ivan R. Rommstein's  Response
Apr 2013
Hi and welcome to HCM. Thanks for the query.
The best soulution would be cholecystectomy since these symptoms are sign of choleelithiasis and it wont passs spontaneouslky. also stone in neck can lead to cholecystitis and then you ll need emergent it is advisable to do laparosscopic cholecystectomy which is a routine today in most institutions and it will prevent future complications. second option is frequent follow up and ultrasound check of gallbladder. of course,considering your previous surgery there could be some digestional difficulties but still i think that gallbladder is a reason of your problems.
Wish you good health. Regards
Answered: Sun, 29 Sep 2013
I find this answer helpful


Loading Online Doctors....
© Ebix, Inc. All Rights Reserved.
Already Rated.
Your rating:

Ask a Doctor