Get your Health question answered in 3 easy steps
A Doctor will be with you shortly
Ask a Doctor Now
128 Doctors are Online

Have multiple epithelial cysts in abdomen. Required laproscopy surgery?

I want pergency and doctor suggested for abdominal sonography ,i have PELVIS: 1) UTERUS :A/V ,NON GRAVID, SUBSEPTATE ,NORMAL SIZE (65 X 43 X 46MM) AND ECHOTEXTURE. ET: 7.2 MM 2) OVARIES: BOTH OVARIES ARE ENLARGED WITH ECHOGENIC STROMA AND SHOW MULTIPLE SMALL PERIPHERAL CYSTS . IMPRESSION: POLYCYSTIC OVARIES they suggested for laprosophy surgery after 10 days of mc what is youe opinion
Asked On : Sat, 5 Jan 2013
Answers:  1 Views:  35
Report Abuse
Share on Facebook
Share on Twitter
Share on Google+
Question is related to
Diseases and Conditions
Medical Topics
General & Family Physician 's  Response
thank you for your query.

PCOSor polycystic ovarian syndrome causes an multpile cysts in the ovary leading to imbalance in the hormonal level.
hence to treat it initially hormonal pills are given and later surgery is advised if there are numerous cysts.

Laparoscopic ovarian drilling is a surgical treatment that can trigger ovulation in women with polycystic ovary syndrome (PCOS). Electrocautery or a laser is used to destroy parts of the ovaries.Ovarian drilling is usually done through a small incision (laparoscopy), with general anesthesia.

As the incisions are so small, laparoscopy is often called "Band-Aid surgery.

surgery is advised for women with PCOS who are still not ovulating after trying weight loss and fertility medicine. Destroying part of the ovaries has been reported to restore regular ovulation cycles.

hence it is the standard course of treatment in PCOS after trying medicines,
i would advise you to go for it.if you have nay further problems you can discuss it with your OB/GYN.

thank you,
wishing you good health
Answered: Thu, 1 Aug 2013
I find this answer helpful

2 Doctors agree with this answer



Loading Online Doctors....
© Ebix, Inc. All Rights Reserved.
Already Rated.
Your rating:

Ask a Doctor