Get your Health question answered in 3 easy steps
A Doctor will be with you shortly
Ask a Doctor Now
183 Doctors are Online

Have multinodular goiter. Taking cytomel. Chances of thyroid cancer?

I have been taking 150 mcg daily and 5 mcg cytomel 2 a day. My TSH is still at 13.2 T4 1.8 and T3 2.2, I have 3 multinodular goiters and have been having this issue since last september. I m scared about my chances of Thyroid Cancer and have been getting no where with my endocrinologist . Should I push a biopsy? My starting numbers were TSH 404 and unsure about T3 and t4. I began with 25 mcg to 75 mcg to 88 mcg to 112 mcg to 150 mcg and have been taking the 150 mcg for about 2 1/2 months.
Asked On : Mon, 11 Jun 2012
Answers:  1 Views:  119
Report Abuse
Share on Facebook
Share on Twitter
Share on Google+
Question is related to
Diseases and Conditions
Medical Topics
OBGYN 's  Response
Thanks for writing to us.
The raised levels of TSH are not suggestive of a correlation with any cancer. But since it is a multinodular goiter, a FNAC will help in confirming its exact type. You can request for it to your physician.
I hope this information has been both informative and helpful for you.
Dr. Rakhi Tayal
Answered: Mon, 11 Jun 2012
I find this answer helpful


Loading Online Doctors....
© Ebix, Inc. All Rights Reserved.
Already Rated.
Your rating:

Ask a Doctor