Get your Health question answered in 3 easy steps
A Doctor will be with you shortly
Ask a Doctor Now
141 Doctors are Online

Have mucus in stools. Taking Rowosa, insulin for diabetes and ulcerative colitis. Azoran safe?

Dear Doctor, My wife is a juvinyl diabetic taking two times insulin and for the past seven years she has been suffering from ulcertative colitic. she is been taking rowosa pillets along with other medicines in addition with insulin. Now, because of civiarity, dr advised her to take wysolin 20 mg for 15 days, but still, she is getting mucus in the motions and recently, dr advised her to take azoran-50 mg for 20 days. beeing this is a situation, can i ask her to take this immuno suppression drug, if so what is benifit and how long she has to continue and what will be the side effect and how to cure and precationary measures. Thanks in advance.
Asked On : Fri, 7 Sep 2012
Answers:  1 Views:  87
Report Abuse
Share on Facebook
Share on Twitter
Share on Google+
Question is related to
Urologist 's  Response
Jul 2016
The patiens of Ulcerative colitis do get repeated attaks of symptoms off and on There is no harm in taking Wysolone till your attacks is comntrolled.You may continue to take rest of the medicine as usual.
Answered: Sat, 8 Sep 2012
I find this answer helpful


Loading Online Doctors....
© Ebix, Inc. All Rights Reserved.
Already Rated.
Your rating:

Ask a Doctor