Get your Health question answered in 3 easy steps
A Doctor will be with you shortly
Ask a Doctor Now
143 Doctors are Online

Have missed periods, positive pregnancy test, nothing on ultrasound. Had got heavy periods after pill, LEEP done. Dyslpasia?

Last month I took the Plan B emergency contraceptive 12 hours after a mishap. Several days later, and on time, my period began, much heavier than usual. This month my period did not arrive, at which time I took a home pregnancy test with a positive result. After a visit to my OBGYN, a blood test confirmed the pregnancy. However, the ultrasound showed nothing. The doctor said I may or may not be pregnant, and that they would continue to monitor my HCG levels. If I am not pregnant, what could be causing the elevated levels of pregnancy hormones? I did have a LEEP procedure a yeah and a half ago after finding a case of severe dysplasia on my cervix. I keep reading about HCG levels being related to cancer; could this have something to do with the dysplasia?
Asked On : Fri, 26 Apr 2013
Answers:  1 Views:  21
Report Abuse
Share on Facebook
Share on Twitter
Share on Google+
Question is related to
Diseases and Conditions
Lab Tests
General & Family Physician 's  Response
The emmergency contraceptive pill does have effects like irregular periods, heavy bleeding . You had a heavy period following emmergency pill. this was followed by delay in period & +ve preg. test without any sonographic finding.
_ May be the sonography was done a bit earlier, Pl. repeat it after a week.
-HCG raised without conception is a point of concern.What your DR. says is correct.Monitoring of HCG levels is best way to notice the early notice of Molar pregnancy or genital malignancies.
Please don't be tense A best way is to observe/exclude/prevent/treat early &get rid of the problem.
Pl. take care. Thank you.
Answered: Tue, 25 Jun 2013
I find this answer helpful

3 Doctors agree with this answer



Loading Online Doctors....
© Ebix, Inc. All Rights Reserved.
Already Rated.
Your rating:

Ask a Doctor