Get your Health question answered in 3 easy steps
A Doctor will be with you shortly
Ask a Doctor Now
187 Doctors are Online

Have mirena IUD. Partner done vasectomy in the past. Can I become pregnant?

Hi, my husband is 44 and has had a vasectomy (clamped) 20 years ago. I have had (and still have) the Mirena IUD for 5 years now. I m 31 and have never had any children but want to very badly. Is there any way getting pregnant is possible? I spend countless hours researching but vasectomy reversals seem so expensive and IVF even more so.....I obviously need to start by having my IUD removed, but an hesitant that conceiving won t be possible. Any ideas, suggestions, advice is greatly appreciated, thanks!
Asked On : Wed, 13 Feb 2013
Answers:  1 Views:  395
Report Abuse
Share on Facebook
Share on Twitter
Share on Google+
Question is related to
Diseases and Conditions
Medical Procedures
Medical Topics
OBGYN 's  Response
If your remove the mirena, your fertility should return within a few weeks. Provided there are no other problems your fertility shouldnt be a problem.But your husbands case will depend on how successful the reversal will be. IVF is definitely more expensive. You can start by removing the MIRENA. But only that wont help.Your husband should see a surgeon about his chances of a reversal.
Answered: Wed, 13 Feb 2013
I find this answer helpful

4 Doctors agree with this answer



Loading Online Doctors....
© Ebix, Inc. All Rights Reserved.
Already Rated.
Your rating:

Ask a Doctor