Get your Health question answered in 3 easy steps
A Doctor will be with you shortly
Ask a Doctor Now
168 Doctors are Online

Have minor athletes foot between toes. Why is penis gland itchy and flaky? Treatment?

Hi have minor very minor, athletes foot in both between small toes, I have now got an itchy red penis gland and a flaky bump/patch mark on my foreskin , no other explanation from GUMs or my doctor I think I may have spread ? If so, what could I do to A. prevent it from coming back and also B. Getting rid of both issues in the fastest and best possible way ? Regards
Asked On : Sat, 16 Jun 2012
Answers:  1 Views:  159
Report Abuse
Share on Facebook
Share on Twitter
Share on Google+
Question is related to
Diseases and Conditions
Medical Procedures
General & Family Physician 's  Response
It seems that you might be having fungal infection on your foot and now spread on penis mostly due to your fingers touching foot and then to penis.
Apply anti-fungal cream on both the sites.
Go for oral anti-fungal medicine like Flucanozole 150 mg once in a week for 4 weeks.
Keep local part clean, dry and airy.
Ok and take care.
Answered: Sun, 20 Apr 2014
I find this answer helpful

 1 user finds this helpful



Loading Online Doctors....
© Ebix, Inc. All Rights Reserved.
Already Rated.
Your rating:

Ask a Doctor