Get your Health question answered in 3 easy steps
A Doctor will be with you shortly
Ask a Doctor Now
141 Doctors are Online

Have milky white discharge. Had taken Plan B pill after sex. Period is late. Pregnancy?

Okay, so my boyfriend and I had sex about a week ago and we took a Plan B pill one hour after we thought that he may have gotten some pre-cum inside of me. It was his 3rd time cumming for that day and we re not for sure if anything even got inside of me. I was supposed to get my period after the Tuesday of last week. I have used Plan B one other time before this and I got some light bleeding 4 days after I took it 4 hours after our condom broke. Today I had some milky white discharge which I have never seen before and I am just wondering if Plan B is what is causing this milky white discharge or if I am pregnant.
Asked On : Fri, 22 Mar 2013
Answers:  1 Views:  376
Report Abuse
Share on Facebook
Share on Twitter
Share on Google+
Question is related to
Diseases and Conditions
OBGYN 's  Response
Mar 2013
Thank you for your query.
Plan B would cause abnormal bleeding as happened earlier in your case, but not the white discharge.
A milky white discharge is normal at certain stages of the menstrual cycle.
Even otherwise, it might signify a pelvic infection.
regarding pregnancy, you would know only if you miss your period
BY the way, having a Plan B
frequently is not a good idea as it messes up the pattern of your periods, in addition to having side effects.
Right now, if the discharge doesnt abate, consult a gynecologist to rule out infection.
Take a pregnancy test to confirm if you miss your period.
Take care
Answered: Fri, 22 Mar 2013
I find this answer helpful

1 Doctor agrees with this answer


Related questions you may be interested in


Loading Online Doctors....
© Ebix, Inc. All Rights Reserved.
Already Rated.
Your rating:

Ask a Doctor