Get your Health question answered in 3 easy steps
A Doctor will be with you shortly
Ask a Doctor Now
166 Doctors are Online

Have mild hypertension. Taking coversyl medicine. What could be the possible reason?

dear doctor, iam 32 male and was detected mild hypertension 140/90, for first time in 2009 so doctor have put me on coversyl 4mg since 2012 April, but still my pressure gives reading around 140/100. what could be the possible reason iam not over weight and i do not have any fixed exercise routine and on and off i go for walk.What shud i do to improve my blood pressure condition.
Amit.( YYYY@YYYY )
Asked On : Fri, 26 Apr 2013
Answers:  1 Views:  87
Report Abuse
Share on Facebook
Share on Twitter
Share on Google+
Question is related to
Diseases and Conditions
General & Family Physician 's  Response
It is very difficult to pinpoint the exact cause from the above reasons you've given, but I believe that stress might be one of the main reasons in your case. As such you can try the techniques I've mentioned below to help you out
Well the most popular non medication techniques for lowering blood pressure are:
-Deep Breathing
-Reduce salt intake
-Reduce or stop alcohol intake
-Reduce work and relax
-Stop smoking
I hope this helped
Answered: Fri, 26 Apr 2013
I find this answer helpful


Loading Online Doctors....
© Ebix, Inc. All Rights Reserved.
Already Rated.
Your rating:

Ask a Doctor