Get your Health question answered in 3 easy steps
A Doctor will be with you shortly
Ask a Doctor Now
170 Doctors are Online

Have mild cramping, lower dull back ache, headaches. HPT came negative. Pregnant?

I am going on 5 days late and have taken numerous pregnancy tests all come back negative. I am having pregnancy symptoms . Im normally right on time having my period. i normally have a lot of pms symptoms and i noticed this past week i have been fatigued, mild cramping, lower dull back ache, headaches and certain smells are making me queezy, My fiance and i use the pull out method, i am not on birth control , Im 29 hes 33. Im not sure what to make of this.
Asked On : Fri, 25 Jan 2013
Answers:  1 Views:  69
Report Abuse
Share on Facebook
Share on Twitter
Share on Google+
Question is related to
Diseases and Conditions
OBGYN 's  Response
Mar 2016

First of all, do a blood test for beta HCG as early pregnancy test may give false negative result. Check result and consult with your doctor.

In pulled out method, sometimes precum or prostatic fluid, secreted prior to ejaculation, causes pregnancy in low percentage although it depends on ovulation time.

Other close possibility is Premenstrual Syndrome (PMS) if pregnancy is ruled out. Then you should follow certain measures like
1) avoid salty food/ coffee in 2nd half of period,
2) Avoid stress by yoga/deep breathing,
3) Control body wt by regular physical exercise
4) Take healthy diet and drink lots of water
5) wear tight breast support for breast discomfort
6) use some medication like anti spasmodic for cramp
7) maintain personal hygiene and need proper sleep.
Be well and take care.
Answered: Wed, 29 Oct 2014
I find this answer helpful


Loading Online Doctors....
© Ebix, Inc. All Rights Reserved.
Already Rated.
Your rating:

Ask a Doctor