Get your Health question answered in 3 easy steps
A Doctor will be with you shortly
Ask a Doctor Now
186 Doctors are Online

Have migraine, tremors, vertigo. Have growth in brain stem. What should be done?

i was diagnoised with a 4 mm mass growing in my brain stem, since then I have experienced severe migrains and now I have temors and sever vertigo I cant get rid of, I need to know if the post on the brain stem can be causing it and if it is possible to do a biopsy on it with out killing me or turning me into a quadupedric
Asked On : Wed, 17 Apr 2013
Answers:  1 Views:  39
Report Abuse
Share on Facebook
Share on Twitter
Share on Google+
Question is related to
Diseases and Conditions
Medical Procedures
Medical Topics
General & Family Physician 's  Response

SORRY to hear the you are diagnosed with mass in brain stem.

Now coming to the question, the BRAIN STEM is the area where nerves from all the parts of the body leaves the brain and other nerves enters from the same portion of the brain, it has center/ control for various vital system and its the most complicated portion ever to deal with, to put in to visual understanding, have you ever seen a circuit board of computer , its similar to that but far more complicated structure.

There are very few changes to do biopsy without doing some damage to any other system, hence their are many changes to have a adverse outcome if trying to go for the biopsy.

Performing even a needle biopsy is not without out danger, I mean their are higher chances to win lottery then to get the biopsy in brain stem with out our any adverse result.

Hope it helps, again very sorry to hear about the mass.
Answered: Wed, 17 Apr 2013
I find this answer helpful


Loading Online Doctors....
© Ebix, Inc. All Rights Reserved.
Already Rated.
Your rating:

Ask a Doctor