Get your Health question answered in 3 easy steps
A Doctor will be with you shortly
Ask a Doctor Now
152 Doctors are Online

Have middle ear infection. Will there be a hearing loss or pain if I take a flight?

I have had middle ear infection and am left with glue ear. I am flying in 5 days and am worried it may cause a lot of pain or hearing loss . I have just finished antibiotics and am taking sudafed , using an otovent, dropping saline solution in my nose. I have just tried dripping icy water in my ear - to try to create a different pressure in the ear. It feels a bit better. Is it ok to carry on?
Asked On : Tue, 22 Jan 2013
Answers:  1 Views:  132
Report Abuse
Share on Facebook
Share on Twitter
Share on Google+
Question is related to
Diseases and Conditions
Medical Topics
ENT Specialist 's  Response

Welcome to HealthcareMagic forum

You seem to be suffering from otitis media. First of all stop using sudafed it will worsen your problems. Please do not use water into the ear, it can lead to fungal infection and other complications. Drink plenty of warm water and do steam inhalation after using the saline nasal drops. Also, try taking a mucolytic such as ambroxol or bromhaxine to clear of the secretions in the middle ear.

Do not fly when there is ear infection, you will be asking for danger.

I wish you good health

Answered: Tue, 22 Jan 2013
I find this answer helpful


Loading Online Doctors....
© Ebix, Inc. All Rights Reserved.
Already Rated.
Your rating:

Ask a Doctor