Get your Health question answered in 3 easy steps
A Doctor will be with you shortly
Ask a Doctor Now
166 Doctors are Online

Have metal heart valve, taking warfarin. Can I go for versectomy, wife having problem with pills?

I am a fifty year old man I take warfarin as I have a metal heart valve from a six year ago heart operation , my wife is still fertile and been having lots of problems with birth controll , so would it be possible for me to have a versectomy as I have to take warfarin every day we are concerned about not tacking my medication or bleeding after the procedure
Asked On : Wed, 21 Nov 2012
Answers:  1 Views:  31
Report Abuse
Share on Facebook
Share on Twitter
Share on Google+
Question is related to
OBGYN 's  Response
Mar 2013
Thanks for writing to us with your health concern.
As long as your bleeding and clotting profile , basically INR , is within normal range, you can have a vasectomy.
You would need to stop warfarin for a few days, and would be managed accordingly.
Why cant your wife go for ESsure.
it is less invasive compared to a tubectomy and much better.
Also, she too would be peri menopausal, so you have only a few years left to desire contraceptive action.
Take care.
Answered: Tue, 6 May 2014
I find this answer helpful


Loading Online Doctors....
© Ebix, Inc. All Rights Reserved.
Already Rated.
Your rating:

Ask a Doctor