Get your Health question answered in 3 easy steps
A Doctor will be with you shortly
Ask a Doctor Now
132 Doctors are Online

Have memory loss because of having seroquel. What to do to get it cured?

Can Seroquel cause or whatever someone who is clinically diagnosed paranoid scizo, manic depressed and lord knows what else to do criminal acts (no violence involved). He does not remember doing this. He is in jail and has a long history of medical illness. Hes not a bad person but since taking Seroquel he has gone crazy
Asked On : Mon, 8 Apr 2013
Answers:  3 Views:  39
Report Abuse
Share on Facebook
Share on Twitter
Share on Google+
Question is related to
Diseases and Conditions
Psychiatrist 's  Response
Welcome to health care magic

Seroquel contains Quetiapine which is an antipsychotic drug. Usually it is used in cases of psychosis such as schizophrenia, mood disorders etc. So. there are less chances of these symptoms with use of seroquel. However, i advise you to consult a psychiatrist for detailed work up of the patient. He may need some other antipsychotic drugs like Risperidone, olanzapine or haloperidol etc.
Hope it helps
Good luck
Dr. Gourav Monga
Consultant Psychiatrist
Answered: Tue, 9 Apr 2013
I find this answer helpful

1 Doctor agrees with this answer

Psychiatrist Dr. Jonas Sundarakumar's  Response
Hello and welcome to Healthcare Magic. Thanks for your query.

Seroquel is Quetiapine, which is an anti-psychotic medication. It DOES NOT cause anyone to do any criminal acts without knowing. It does not result in any memory loss also. These assumptions are theoretically and practically imposible and rather, ridiculous.

It is impossible that Seroquel has caused a person to "go crazy" and engage in criminal behaviour. In fact, it is a medication given for treating a variety of psychiatric disorders, especially psychotic disorders.

Wish you all the best.

Dr. Jonas Sundarakumar
Consultant Psychiatrist
Answered: Tue, 9 Apr 2013
I find this answer helpful

1 Doctor agrees with this answer

Psychiatrist Dr. Nehal Shah's  Response
Thanks for using health care magic.
It is very unusual that seroquel cause these type of symptoms. but yes, persons with psychiatric illness like you have mentioned may be. he should undergo detailed psychiatric evaluation.

Answered: Mon, 8 Apr 2013
I find this answer helpful

1 Doctor agrees with this answer



Loading Online Doctors....
© Ebix, Inc. All Rights Reserved.
Already Rated.
Your rating:

Ask a Doctor