Get your Health question answered in 3 easy steps
A Doctor will be with you shortly
Ask a Doctor Now
192 Doctors are Online

Have massive nose bleeds. Will this effect the surgery to replace valve part of VP shunt?

Ii live in temeccula ca but all of my doctors are in sandiego. Next wednesdy i am having surgery to replace my valve part of my vp shunt ,but recently i have been having massive nosebleeds that cause the blood to gush out. i dont have the time to see a doctor,so i was wondering what i should do. also i was wonedering if the lack of blood would effect my surgery.
Asked On : Fri, 22 Mar 2013
Answers:  1 Views:  35
Report Abuse
Share on Facebook
Share on Twitter
Share on Google+
Question is related to
Diseases and Conditions
Medical Procedures
Medical Topics
Neurologist 's  Response
Nov 2013

Thank you for posting your query.

The current bleeding needs to be evaluated by an ENT surgeon.

As of now, your hemoglobin may not have dropped to very low levels, so, the shunt surgery can still be done. If in doubt, please ask the surgeon to get hemoglobin level checked.

However, please get the nose bleeds evaluated after the surgery.

Beset wishes,
Dr Sudhir Kumar MD DM (Neurology)
Senior Consultant Neurologist
Answered: Thu, 27 Jun 2013
I find this answer helpful


Loading Online Doctors....
© Ebix, Inc. All Rights Reserved.
Already Rated.
Your rating:

Ask a Doctor