Get your Health question answered in 3 easy steps
A Doctor will be with you shortly
Ask a Doctor Now
190 Doctors are Online

Have malaria with typhoid, fever and low blood pcv. Am virgin. HIV symptoms?

I am a virgin ,and my parents are HIV negative.i had litle lumps last year but they were not painful,they went away as soon as I took antibiotics.In the place where I live,there are no mosquito nets so I sedomly get bitten by mosquitoes.I had malaria last year and I was given some anti-malaria drugs,I did not complete the dosage,this year I did a test and found out that the malaria was still there and this time around with typhoid,fever and a low blood pcv,is it possible that I have HIV?
Asked On : Fri, 8 Mar 2013
Answers:  1 Views:  31
Report Abuse
Share on Facebook
Share on Twitter
Share on Google+
Question is related to
Diseases and Conditions
,   ,   ,  
Medical Procedures
Pediatrician 's  Response
I think you need to firstly get self educated about the mode of transmission of HIV, it is through sexual transmission and through blood transfusion or using contaminated syringe needle in people who abuse drugs.Since as you say you are a virgin then you donot have HIV .Regarding Malaria and typhoid even if your palce doesnt have moisquitoes there are places where you could travelled when such moisquitoes exists and typhoid is due to eating contaminated food or water.HIV doesnot have any corelation to malaria or typhoid.So relax dont worry but this time complete the course of the medicine otherwise there are chance that you might relapse.
Take Care
Answered: Fri, 8 Mar 2013
I find this answer helpful


Loading Online Doctors....
© Ebix, Inc. All Rights Reserved.
Already Rated.
Your rating:

Ask a Doctor