Get your Health question answered in 3 easy steps
A Doctor will be with you shortly
Ask a Doctor Now
158 Doctors are Online

Have lymphedema, perferated valves in legs, pain in arm, chest. Is it heart attack or low BP ?

İ am female,47,smoker, 70lbs overweight , low bld pressure(102/67 tonight) my whole life, have lymphedema and perferated valvues in my legs, have a hyatal hernia - lately İ have been getting a pain in my chest, İ feel flush but do not sweat or feel pain in my arm and İ can still catch my breath and İ do not feel dizzy or faint. İ do feel a strange sensation a little lower from the chest pain like a fluttering or nervous feeling in that area. When İ get this İ am convinced its a heart attach and start thinking emergency room, my bld prs goes up (118/83, 125/87) İt has been happening on and off for a week - your ideas? Also, can you still have a heart attach with low blood pressure? Thank you, AAA
Asked On : Sat, 9 Feb 2013
Answers:  1 Views:  40
Report Abuse
Share on Facebook
Share on Twitter
Share on Google+
Question is related to
Diseases and Conditions
Medical Topics
Cardiologist 's  Response
To answer the last question, yes you can certainly have a heart attack with low pressures. Whether that is your case it is not entirely clear. You do have a series of risk factors mainly obesity and smoking that already put you in the moderate risk category for heart disease. It would not be unreasonable to suggest a stress test for you to see if symptoms can be reproduced and if heart abnormalities occur in such setting
Hope his helps
Dr Brenes-Salazar
Mayo Clinic Rochester
Answered: Mon, 22 Apr 2013
I find this answer helpful

1 Doctor agrees with this answer



Loading Online Doctors....
© Ebix, Inc. All Rights Reserved.
Already Rated.
Your rating:

Ask a Doctor