Get your Health question answered in 3 easy steps
A Doctor will be with you shortly
Ask a Doctor Now
147 Doctors are Online

Have lymph nodes under arms. 2 are negative for cancer. chances of getting positive for the others?

MY FRIEND FOUND 9 NYMPH NODES UNDER MY ARMPITS FROM ULTRASOUND TEST, SO THEY PUT NEEDLE FOR TESTS ON TWO OF THEM, THEY CAME OUT OK, BUT HER DOCTOR STILL WANT HER TO TAKE MRI TO MAKE SURE, COZ SHE SAID ALTHOUGH 2 OF THE CAME OUT NEGATIVE, THE OTHER 7 COULD STILL BE CANCER , IS THAT TRUE? tHE MRI COSTS 30,000 hk DOLLARS COZ SHE LIVES IN hk SHE ALSO HAS TO GO THRU PRO SCAN, DOES IT SOUND SERIOUS?
Asked On : Fri, 25 Jan 2013
Answers:  1 Views:  17
Report Abuse
Share on Facebook
Share on Twitter
Share on Google+
Question is related to
Diseases and Conditions
General & Family Physician 's  Response
thank you.
what are they clinical problem ?
any history of fever,bony pain,bleeding manifestation,sweating,weight loss etc.
there are many causes of this type of lymphadenopathy.
all lymph nodes of a single pathology usually show same characteristics.
size of the lymph nodes is also a matter of fact.
size
you may consult an internal medicine specialist.
Answered: Fri, 25 Jan 2013
I find this answer helpful

2 Doctors agree with this answer

 

 

Loading Online Doctors....
© Ebix, Inc. All Rights Reserved.
Already Rated.
Your rating:

Ask a Doctor