Get your Health question answered in 3 easy steps
A Doctor will be with you shortly
Ask a Doctor Now
143 Doctors are Online

Have lymph nodes armpit, biopsy reads filled lymph node. Had removal breast lymph nodes, have ovarian cyst. Related?

i recently had a lymph node removed from my right breast . It had been there same size for 1 year ( 2 mamo's ). Then i was told that there are two in my armpit same size that had been there this whole time .I biopsy was done stating that it was just a filled lymph node . Filled with what ? Strage thing is that i know that is your bodies way of telling you something is infected . So the length of time is a problem to me for these 3 lymph nodes to have not emptied .I now have a large cyst 7 cm in my right ovary . It has been painful & is to be removed soon . Could the lymph nodes be pointing at the cyst ?
Asked On : Fri, 26 Apr 2013
Answers:  2 Views:  23
Report Abuse
Share on Facebook
Share on Twitter
Share on Google+
Question is related to
Diseases and Conditions
Medical Topics
General & Family Physician 's  Response
Hi thanks for using HCM.

Usually arm pit lymphnodes does not point for ovary infection. For your ovarian cyst you should get operated.
Hope you dont have any skin infection. Get done your breast examination, mammography, chest xray and USG abdomen. This will rule out any major problem. Hope I answered your question. Wish you good health.

Take care
Answered: Tue, 25 Jun 2013
I find this answer helpful
General & Family Physician Dr. Vidya KR's  Response
Thanks for using HCM
Lymph node in axila could be due to some superficial skin infection. Do self examination of your breast for any lumps regularly. Cyst in ovary is not related to your lymph node in axila. Because lymphnodes drain a particular area in our body.ovary drains to lymph nodes around umbilicus. Cyst which is present in your ovary needs to be further evaluated. Consult a gynaecologist for your cyst management.
Have a good health, take care

Dr. Vidya
Answered: Tue, 25 Jun 2013
I find this answer helpful

2 Doctors agree with this answer



Loading Online Doctors....
© Ebix, Inc. All Rights Reserved.
Already Rated.
Your rating:

Ask a Doctor