Get your Health question answered in 3 easy steps
A Doctor will be with you shortly
Ask a Doctor Now
194 Doctors are Online

Have lymph gland tuberculosis. Biopsy positive. Stopped taking medicines. Done cataract surgery. Suggestions?

Hi Doctor, i am suffering for many years lympho gland tuberculosis. A biopsy had been done long back and the result was positive. For 1 week i took alapathy medicines, but i stopped as they were too strong and i hate alapathy medicines! Ten days back i had cataract operation. At the age of 35 i had total historectomy as i had tumors. At the age of 27 i had tonsil operation. Also i had a sceserian baby. So iam tired of operations , injections and medicines! Please help!
Asked On : Thu, 2 May 2013
Answers:  2 Views:  58
Report Abuse
Share on Facebook
Share on Twitter
Share on Google+
Question is related to
Diseases and Conditions
Cardiologist 's  Response
Hi friend,
Welcome to Health Care Magic

Tuberculosis is a dangerous disease...It may infect family (especially children) and can spread to bone - crippling / brain / and so on...yet IT IS TREATABLE...
IF YOU HAD SIDE EFFECTS, YOU SHOULD DISCUSS WITH YOUR DOCTORS / Stopping it forever is not proper course of action. If you are hit by a car, will you never go in a car? The wise action will be take the the next car and go to hospital for treatment...
You appear to be suffering from Depression? Psychological counselling can help...
Simple operations like tonsil and uterus are causing concern! There are people with several operations on heart and lungs and are optimistic...
You have not stated your age, personal habits, family history or co-morbidities
You have an excellent chance of recovery, if only you take the drugs...

Take care
Wishing speedy recovery
God bless
Good luck
Answered: Fri, 3 May 2013
I find this answer helpful
General & Family Physician Dr. Siddartha's  Response
welcome to health care magic..
regarding your query,,the treatment for lymphnode TB is taking medications for at least 6 months(rifampcin,isoniazid,pyrizinamide) other remedy for that tuberculosis...
if you delay in the treatment or stopped suddenly,,the infection will flareup,,and would result in multi drug resistant tuberculosis..which is resistant to 1st line drugs..then you have to receive a severe course of treatment.
for this TB lympnode no surgery is done to afraid for that..
immediately consult general physician and start treatment immediately,,,
Hope you understand my suggestion
have a speed recovery
Answered: Thu, 2 May 2013
I find this answer helpful


Loading Online Doctors....
© Ebix, Inc. All Rights Reserved.
Already Rated.
Your rating:

Ask a Doctor