Get your Health question answered in 3 easy steps
A Doctor will be with you shortly
Ask a Doctor Now
120 Doctors are Online

Have lung cancer spreading to brain. Done MRI. Is prognosis accurate?

My mom was diagnosed with lung cancer 8 years ago, which spread to the brain 3 years ago. Recently we were told the lesions in the brain have continued to grow and at this point there is nothing else they can do as she has received focal radiation 2x and full brain radiation. She has other areas that are affected like her adrynoel gland but we are told that without treatment for the brain the chemo for the lung area isn t really going to help as the brian growth will be the ultimate issue. Her doctors have stopped treatments and have given us a 3 - 6 month prognosis . However, her oncologist has also indicated that her cancer is a slow growht cancer. She was given an MRI in April where they indicated there was minor fluctuation. Had another MRI on 6/6 slight increas from 1.9 x 1.8 to 2.2 x 2.1. Another lesion increased from 1.0 x 0.9 to 1.4 x 1.0 and a third increased from 1.3 x 0.7 to 1.5 x 0.9. She had her final MRI on 7/24 and the three increased to 2.9 x 2.4 from 2.2 x 2.1 and 1.8 x 1.1 from 1.5 x 0.9. From what i have read once a patient stops chemo it seems like the general prognosis is 3 - 6 months? Do you think the prognosis is accurate? It doesn t appear that the lesions grew signficantly.
Asked On : Fri, 17 Aug 2012
Answers:  1 Views:  36
Report Abuse
Share on Facebook
Share on Twitter
Share on Google+
Question is related to
Diseases and Conditions
Oncologist, Radiation 's  Response
as the appearence of the lessions tells us she has slow growing tumour. the brain lessions can be treated now with new radiotherapy techniques such as IMRT, SRS after seeing the MR eventhough she has recived radiation previousily..
about chemo, if general condition is fair she can continue chemo -It is not like that chemo stopped the prognosis is 0nly months. the brain lession will grow continuousily until she receive the radiation therapy
Answered: Mon, 20 Aug 2012
I find this answer helpful

1 Doctor agrees with this answer



Loading Online Doctors....
© Ebix, Inc. All Rights Reserved.
Already Rated.
Your rating:

Ask a Doctor