Get your Health question answered in 3 easy steps
A Doctor will be with you shortly
Ask a Doctor Now
166 Doctors are Online

Have lumps in my throat and it is really sore

i have lumps in my throat and it is really sore and i cant sing anymore
Asked On : Thu, 1 Sep 2011
Answers:  2 Views:  367
Report Abuse
Share on Facebook
Share on Twitter
Share on Google+
Question is related to
Diseases and Conditions
Medical Topics
Pediatrician 's  Response
Welcome to HCM
Read your prob,there is less chance of cancer at age of 14, as risk factor of it are smoking n drinking alcohol. if you have lump in throat more then 4 wks then consult your doc n rule out cancer n any thyroid imbalance.
Answered: Thu, 1 Sep 2011
I find this answer helpful
OBGYN Dr. Rakhi Tayal's  Response
Thanks for writing to us.
Voice overuse can cause swollen vocal cords and pain in the neck. Infected tonsils or tonsillar abscess or any pharyngeal infection might also be the cause. A thorough examination by an ENT specialist will be helpful in diagnosis. Antibiotics may be needed for treatment.
I hope this information has been both informative and helpful for you.
Dr. Rakhi Tayal

Answered: Thu, 1 Sep 2011
I find this answer helpful


Loading Online Doctors....
© Ebix, Inc. All Rights Reserved.
Already Rated.
Your rating:

Ask a Doctor