Get your Health question answered in 3 easy steps
A Doctor will be with you shortly
Ask a Doctor Now
189 Doctors are Online

Have lump under rib cage. Sonography done. Seems to attached with the skin. Is it cancer?

i have a lump under the right rib cage...i found it suddenly an yeas ago. I recently did a sonography and it seems attached with the skin. is it cancer? the lump doesnt pain normally but if i press then it does. sometimes it does a little. if it is cancer then its been an year..wouldnt i have felt something..?? my apetite and other activities are fine..please advise
Asked On : Sat, 23 Jun 2012
Answers:  1 Views:  60
Report Abuse
Share on Facebook
Share on Twitter
Share on Google+
Question is related to
Medical Topics
General Surgeon 's  Response
Apr 2013
Welcome to Healthcare-Magic
Thanks for the query.
It doesnt sound like cancer and this is probably some benign subcutaneous lesion such as lipoma or fibroma. If this was cancer it would grow more rapidly and you would have some other symptoms and signs. It can be surgically removed under local anasthesia and then sent to analysis to be sure but if you dont have pain or redness around it I dont think that treatment is necessary at all.
Wish you good health.
Answered: Mon, 25 Nov 2013
I find this answer helpful


Loading Online Doctors....
© Ebix, Inc. All Rights Reserved.
Already Rated.
Your rating:

Ask a Doctor