Get your Health question answered in 3 easy steps
A Doctor will be with you shortly
Ask a Doctor Now
189 Doctors are Online

Have lump on side of breast. Diagnosed as peptostreptococcus. Should I worry?

Hi I had a lump on the side of my breast due to being stabbed with an underwire bra. It grew very large over the past 5 years and had a hideous odor. With no medical insurance I got scared and cut it with a razor, all of this smelly gooky stuff came out. I went to the free clinic, they analyzed the sample and said it is peptostreptocuccus. I really cant find a good answer to what it is on Google. My questions are 1. What is it? 2 Is it contageous 3. I have squeezed 99.9% of it out of my body, the doctor has me on Cephalexin and it seems to be helping, am I in any danger, can I die from this? I m I really have to pay to get an answer?
Asked On : Mon, 18 Feb 2013
Answers:  1 Views:  126
Report Abuse
Share on Facebook
Share on Twitter
Share on Google+
Question is related to
Diseases and Conditions
Infectious Diseases Specialist 's  Response
Thanks for posting your question on HCM.
All your complains suggest, probably you have a pyogenic abscess in the breast.(Infective origin).

i will answer each of your question one by one.

Peptostreptococcus is an anaerobic bacteria, which is an unusual organism responsible for deep seated infections, like breast abscess. Anaerobic abscess usually produce malodourous discharge, when cut opened.
These organisms are sensitive to Metronidazole, Penicillins, Clindamycin etc.
All infections including Peptostreptococcus are definitely contageous, but you can prevent transmission by proper hand washing.
Treatment of breast abscess is Drainage follwed by regular dressing of the wound and appropriate antibiotic in appropriate dose for adequate duration.
I think you are in right direction. Continue with the advice given. You will be fine.
Have strength, Don't worry.
Get well soon.
Contact, if you have further questions.
Answered: Tue, 19 Feb 2013
I find this answer helpful


Loading Online Doctors....
© Ebix, Inc. All Rights Reserved.
Already Rated.
Your rating:

Ask a Doctor