Get your Health question answered in 3 easy steps
A Doctor will be with you shortly
Ask a Doctor Now
157 Doctors are Online

Have lump near scrotal. No medication till now. What could be the reason?

Hello , I'm very concerned about my husband. He has had a dime size lump in his left scrotal, and he said that he has had it or he noticed it about two years ago & gradually gotten bigger. What would this mean? He hasn't been to the doctor b/c he is afraid that is could be something fatel. But I have a doctors appt made for him Monday & will most definetly have him have it checked out. But in the mean time if you could get back with me on what this could mean , that would be very helpful. Thank you.
Asked On : Tue, 23 Apr 2013
Answers:  3 Views:  40
Report Abuse
Share on Facebook
Share on Twitter
Share on Google+
Question is related to
Diseases and Conditions
Medical Topics
General & Family Physician 's  Response
thanks for using health care magic.

It is hard to say what actually is the cause since your description is
a little not detail as to whether its inside the scrotum or not, painful
or not, affecting urination or not etc.
If its on the scrotum it could be a condyloma or tumor or in rare
cases a kelloid.
However, if its inside the scrotum it could be one of a diverse range
of causes as well including tumors, varicocele, hernia, bubinocele etc.
So the best thing to do will be to go on with the appointment and let
the doctor examine.

Best regards and hope he gets well soon.
Dr Achuo
Answered: Tue, 23 Apr 2013
I find this answer helpful
General & Family Physician Dr. Saloni Shah's  Response
Hello - Thank you for your Q on HCM
Size of lump & the history of symptoms may suggest it is possibly a cyst but when it is checked by a Dr they will be able to inform you regarding the exact nature as one need to rule out any possibility of testicular tumor or if it is outside scrotal sac lymph node swelling/ hernia.
I do agree that he needs to be checked by Dr but don't get too concerned as it seems to be growing slowly over last 2y - unlikely to be a sinister growth

Thanks again & hope all goes well
Answered: Tue, 23 Apr 2013
I find this answer helpful
Ayurveda Specialist Dr. Packriswamy Sambangi's  Response
A Lump or swelling with in the pouch of a skin [ scrotum] that holds your testicles, or even near your testicles, may not cause harm or even need to be treated.
But it is still important you see your Doctor so that he can determine what is causing the lump.
For older men , it's not necessarily cancer,.It's un common for men over 45 to develop testicular cancer- and even more rare in men over 65. However, numerous other problems can cause scrotal lumps.
Diagnosing the cause of a scrotal mass often can be done based on the signs and symptoms it's causing and the location and feel of the mass.
Urine and blood test may be done to test for a bacterial or viral infection.
Answered: Tue, 23 Apr 2013
I find this answer helpful

1 Doctor agrees with this answer



Loading Online Doctors....
© Ebix, Inc. All Rights Reserved.
Already Rated.
Your rating:

Ask a Doctor