Get your Health question answered in 3 easy steps
A Doctor will be with you shortly
Ask a Doctor Now
137 Doctors are Online

Have lump in hand, head trauma. Had a fall earlier. ER test done. What to do now?

fell hard 8 days ago. Right hand broke fall but still had head trauma and stitches. Right hand took brunt f fall palm down. At ER there was a lump on back of right hand between the index and middle finger and another smaller one between the middle and ring fingers. I could make a fist and no real pain. There was a bluish black mark on my palm as if you took a marker pen and drew a crooked line in the area of my ring and index fingers. The following morning (returned from ER in evening) my right hand was swollen palm and back and my fingers looked a bit like sausages. I had pain but nothing I could not tolerate. BUT, now 8 days down the road no improvement & I now can't make a fist..
Asked On : Fri, 26 Apr 2013
Answers:  1 Views:  22
Report Abuse
Share on Facebook
Share on Twitter
Share on Google+
Question is related to
Diseases and Conditions
Orthopaedic Surgeon, Joint Replacement 's  Response
Jul 2013
Hi,thanks for writing. Your description suggests that you might have sustained a soft tissue contusion resulting in hematoma(blood clot) formation. This inturn leads to inflammatory oedema (swelling) along with venous stasis, all contributing to swollen & stiff fingers. I suggest you to
- keep your hand elevated
- active finger movements which will help in resolving the swelling
- analgesic / antiinflammatory medications
- Hot fomentation

If all the above measures fail to provide symptom relief ,consult an orthosurgeon and follow his advise. Hope this helps.
Answered: Mon, 29 Apr 2013
I find this answer helpful


Loading Online Doctors....
© Ebix, Inc. All Rights Reserved.
Already Rated.
Your rating:

Ask a Doctor