Get your Health question answered in 3 easy steps
A Doctor will be with you shortly
Ask a Doctor Now
189 Doctors are Online

Have lump in groin area. Advised to take CT scan as it could be hernia. Is the test harmful?

My name is Brian and last week I started having pain in my groin area which has turned into a lump. It was small to start and has grown in size and is very painful to touch. I do strain when having BM so I thought it could be a hernia. I went to the hernia doctor today and he said. He wasn't sure if it was a hernia or not because the lump was really hard. He wants me to get a ct scan on Tuesday but I worry about all of the radiation associated with this test. Should I be worried that this is some form of cancer.
Asked On : Tue, 16 Apr 2013
Answers:  2 Views:  61
Report Abuse
Share on Facebook
Share on Twitter
Share on Google+
Question is related to
Diseases and Conditions
Medical Topics
Pathologist and Microbiologist 's  Response
Hello and welcome to HCM,

A hard painful lump in the groin area could be due to a number of causes.
To name a few,
1. Lymph node
2. Mass arising from spermatic cord
3. Soft tissue growth
A hernia is unlikely to produce a hard mass. Most of the times the hernia transmits the impulses associated with cough, sneezing, etc.

A CT scan is needed to determine the origin of the mass and its other characteristics.
Radiation exposure is associated wit CT scan however, an exposure now and then does not have a deleterius effect.
It is the chronic long time exposure is harmful.

The investigation is necessary as the further management depends on the result of the test.
It is difficult to say whether the swelling is malignant or not.
Imaging and biosy are required for exact diagnosis.

Thanks and take care.
Dr Shailja P Wahal
Answered: Tue, 16 Apr 2013
I find this answer helpful

1 Doctor agrees with this answer

Pathologist and Microbiologist Dr. Sangita's  Response
As you have a lump in groin You can go for USG if you want to avoid radiation .But as your doctor has advised for CT Scan you should go for it for proper diagnosis ..Ct scan is associated with radiation risk but if exposure is frequent. Without proper diagnosis treatment wont be possible so go for it . Benefits of CT Scan outweighs risk of exposure
Answered: Thu, 18 Apr 2013
I find this answer helpful


Loading Online Doctors....
© Ebix, Inc. All Rights Reserved.
Already Rated.
Your rating:

Ask a Doctor