Get your Health question answered in 3 easy steps
A Doctor will be with you shortly
Ask a Doctor Now
179 Doctors are Online

Have lump in arm. Had a burn wound there. Using band-aid. Painful and liquid oozes out. What to do?

I have a bad burn on my arm. I work in food service so chose to cover it up with a band-aid while there. After taking the band-aid off, a little while later I noticed a bump on my arm. It resembled a pimple that had come to a head, but it did not pop like one. Instead, it became painful, began oozing only clear liquid (nothing else, no white, no blood) and instead of deflating, remains a tiny lump (no matter how much clear liquid I drain from it). Is this anything to worry about? I am 31, 5'5'', 130 pounds, and have no prior or existing medical conditions that I know of.
Asked On : Fri, 26 Apr 2013
Answers:  1 Views:  49
Report Abuse
Share on Facebook
Share on Twitter
Share on Google+
Question is related to
Dermatologist 's  Response
Hi,the burn looks like a second degree burn.The ideal way to treat such burn is to carefully pour normal tap water over it and keep the area open.The bump you are describing is a blister which was formed due to the burn.The blister was painful because the burn was deep into the nerve tissue.The oozing is due to a sterile fluid called serum which persists till new skin is formed over the burnt area.My advice to you is to keep the area open.DO NOT drain the area.This will lead to secondary infection.If the blister breaks you can use Mupirocin ointment twice daily for a week.Thankyou.
Answered: Fri, 31 May 2013
I find this answer helpful

 1 user finds this helpful

1 Doctor agrees with this answer



Loading Online Doctors....
© Ebix, Inc. All Rights Reserved.
Already Rated.
Your rating:

Ask a Doctor