Get your Health question answered in 3 easy steps
A Doctor will be with you shortly
Ask a Doctor Now
131 Doctors are Online

Have lump behind ear. Got ear pierced. What is the cure for this?

I got my the cartilage in my left ear pierced about 6 months ago. A couple of months ago I noticed a hard, pea-sized lump behind that same ear in the lymph node area. I took my earring out a couple of days ago because it was still not fully healed and I was tired of having it hurt. I checked the area where the lump was and it is still there. It doesn t seem to have grown in size since I first checked it a couple of months ago. Is it likely that the node could become hard and swollen due to the piercing that took so long to try to heal? I plan to visit my physician next month. In the meantime, I was hoping for a little peace of mind in ruling out something more serious.
Asked On : Wed, 17 Apr 2013
Answers:  1 Views:  127
Report Abuse
Share on Facebook
Share on Twitter
Share on Google+
Question is related to
Medical Topics
ENT Specialist 's  Response

Welcome to HealthcareMagic forum

The appearance of the lymph node is due to inflammatory reaction secondary to the ear piercing. The delay in the healing of the wound is the prime cause for the lymph node to remain there without any regression. Do not worry! This is not a serious issue. Many a times, the lymph nodes do not disappear even after the inflammation has cleared and this is not a cause for concern. Wait for the wound to heal completely and after that you can wear your ear ring.

Dr. Naveen Kumar N.
ENT and Head & Neck Surgeon
Answered: Wed, 17 Apr 2013
I find this answer helpful


Loading Online Doctors....
© Ebix, Inc. All Rights Reserved.
Already Rated.
Your rating:

Ask a Doctor