Get your Health question answered in 3 easy steps
A Doctor will be with you shortly
Ask a Doctor Now
134 Doctors are Online

Have lump antecubical area of elbow. Soft gum like, no pain. Diagnosed as lymphoma be surgically removed. Worry?

I have a large marble sized lump in the antecubical area of the elbow. There is no pain associated with it, just an inconvince of the lump. It is soft and feels like a gum. MRI is set for Monday and I am scheduled for surgery on Wednesday. My MD used the terms cyst and lympho..... (something) Should I be worried?
Please advise.
Thank you so much
Asked On : Mon, 8 Apr 2013
Answers:  1 Views:  64
Report Abuse
Share on Facebook
Share on Twitter
Share on Google+
Question is related to
Diseases and Conditions
Medical Procedures
Medical Topics
Orthopaedic Surgeon 's  Response
From your feeling of it to be soft like gum, it is more likely to be a cyst.
Lymphoma is a type of blood cancer that occurs when B or T lymphocytes, the white blood cells that form a part of the immune system and help protect the body from infection and disease, begin behaving abnormally. Abnormal lymphocytes may divide faster than normal cells or they may live longer than they are supposed to. Lymphoma may develop in many parts of the body, including the lymph nodes, spleen, bone marrow, blood or other organs and eventually they form a mass of cells called a tumor.
Fine needle aspiration cytology ( a kind of tissue cells study under microscope) is generally a first step before surgery.You may enquire for this from your treating Doc.
Answered: Sun, 21 Apr 2013
I find this answer helpful


Loading Online Doctors....
© Ebix, Inc. All Rights Reserved.
Already Rated.
Your rating:

Ask a Doctor