Get your Health question answered in 3 easy steps
A Doctor will be with you shortly
Ask a Doctor Now
164 Doctors are Online

Have lump above clavicle. Had surgery to remove tumour attached to thyroid. Should I be concerned?

A tissue like lump above my right clavicle about a year and a half ago led to finding a part solid part fluid tumor attached to my left tyroid. I had surgery to remove that half and the tumor with no complications. However the lump above my clavicle is still there and it bothers me somewhat. You can see it. It feels rubbery and about quarter size which is larger than it had been a year ago. Should I be concerned?
Asked On : Fri, 13 Jul 2012
Answers:  1 Views:  60
Report Abuse
Share on Facebook
Share on Twitter
Share on Google+
Question is related to
Medical Topics
Orthopaedic Surgeon, Joint Replacement 's  Response
I would suggest you to show it to general surgeon and get it examined. He can also do a needle test to see if there is any serious problem. This is called FNAC. After this you will be having proper diagnosis and accordingly you can think of management. I believe it is a lymph node and not a threat at all.
Answered: Sat, 5 Apr 2014
I find this answer helpful

 1 user finds this helpful



Loading Online Doctors....
© Ebix, Inc. All Rights Reserved.
Already Rated.
Your rating:

Ask a Doctor